OUR FAMILY
IN TWO HOMES

Privacy terms

Purpose
The purpose of this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) is to inform users of our website (“site”) about the personal data we will collect; how we will use the collected data; who has access to the data collected; and the rights of Site users.

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the terms and conditions of our Site.

Consent
By using our Site users agree that they consent to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Data We Collect
We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose of completing your purchase and providing you with communications which support your purchase. We will not collect any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first.

Data Collected
In order to complete your purchase, we will collect the following data:

1. First and last name;
2. Profession
3. Email address;
4. Phone number;
5. Shipping and Billing Address; and
6. Payment information.

This data will be collected only when you provide your personal data in order to make a purchase from our site and we will use your data to complete your purchase and communicate with you in support of your purchase.

Who We Share Personal Data With
Employees
We may disclose user data to any member of our organization who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Other Disclosures
We will not sell or share your data with other third parties. If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another Site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over the privacy policies and practices of other sites.

How Long We Store Personal Data
The Personal Data you provide will be stored for 1 year from the date of each purchase or enquiry you make on our site.

How We Protect Your Personal Data
In order to protect your security, we use the strongest available browser encryption and store all of our data on servers in secure facilities. All data is only accessible to our employees. Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and a breach of this agreement would result in the employee’s termination.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected
If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your personal data, if we have disclosed your personal data and to who we disclosed your personal data, if you would like your data to be deleted or modified in any way, or if you would like to exercise any of your other rights under the GDPR, please contact us at info@innovateforlawyers.com

Do Not Track Notice
Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that you can set in certain web browsers. We do not track the users of our Site over time and across third party websites and therefore do not respond to browser-initiated DNT signals.

Modifications
This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy we will update the “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

Complaints
If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data, please contact us at info@innovateforlawyers.com so that we may address your concern. You also have the right to directly make a complaint to a supervisory authority. You can lodge a complaint by contacting the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Cart
  • No products in the cart.